Jordan v. Amerada Hess Corp.
[…] The Heppner case is a wrongful death action arising as the result of a construction accident in the Alaska pipeline right-of-way. In both cases the plaintiffs allege that the injuries and death and the damages arising therefrom were in connection with or resulting from activities along or in the vicinity of the Trans-Alaska pipeline right-of-way and that the defendants are liable under the strict liability provisions of the pipeline authorization act.

43 U.S.C. § 1653(a)(1) states:

Except when the holder of the pipeline right-of-way granted pursuant to this chapter can prove that damages in connection with or resulting from activities along or in the vicinity of the proposed trans-Alaskan pipeline right-of-way were caused by an act of war or negligence of the United States, other government entity, or the damaged party, such holder shall be strictly liable to all damaged parties, public or private, without regard to fault for such damages, and without regard to ownership of any affected lands, structures, fish, wildlife, or biotic or other natural resources relied upon by Alaska Natives, Native organizations, or others for subsistence or economic purposes.
Claims for such injury or damages may be determined by arbitration or judicial proceedings.

The word "damages" is only qualified by the phrase "in connection with or resulting from activities along or in the vicinity of the proposed trans-Alaskan pipeline right-of-way."