Jordan v. Cain
[…] If Mississippi is prevented from using the three-drug “cocktail” under its lethal injection protocol, Mississippi can still seek to execute Loden under Mississippi's execution scheme of Miss Code Ann. § 99-19-51(1), which authorizes executions by the alternative means of nitrogen hypoxia, electrocution and firing squad. The seven-member majority of Justices on the Mississippi Supreme Court, apparently unimpressed by the minority's ethical arguments for not setting an execution date, without addressing the arguments, but in obedience to Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-106's declaration that “…the court shall” set an execution date for a person sentenced to the death penalty… “on motion of the state that all state and federal remedies have been exhausted…” went ahead and set the execution date.