Jordan v. Elyassi's Greenbelt Oral & Facial Surgery, P.C.
[…] See Md. Code, Cts. &Jud. Proc. § 3-2A-

7

02(c)(2)(ii)(1)(A). It also contains a five-year recency requirement, meaning that an expert's experience will not satisfy the statutory requirements unless it occurred within five years of the date of the alleged malpractice. The second part imposes a board certification requirement on the attesting expert, but only if the defendant is board certified in a specialty. Even then, the statute provides two exceptions to the board certification requirement. See Md. Code, Cts. &Jud. Proc. §§ 3-2A-02(c)(2)(ii)(1)(A); 3-2A-02(c)(2)(ii)(2). Dr. Jordan points out that the exception at issue here (where the attesting expert "taught medicine in the defendant's specialty or a related field of health care") does not include any recency requirement-much less a five-year requirement. Thus, Dr. Kossak's prior teaching experience exempts him from the board certification requirement, even though that teaching experience occurred more than five years before the alleged malpractice here.[12]

Dr.