Jordan v. Foust Oil Co., Inc.
[…] N.C.Gen.Stat. § 143-215.93 (1993) provides, in pertinent part:

Any person having control over oil or other hazardous substances which enters the waters of the State in violation of this Part shall be strictly liable, without regard to fault, for damages to persons or property ... caused by such entry....

Pursuant to § 143-215.77(8), gasoline is "oil." "Waters" is broadly defined under § 143-215.77(18) as: "any stream, river ... or any other body or accumulation of water, surface or underground, public or private, natural or artificial, which is contained within, flows through, or borders upon this State...." Thus, plaintiffs' well water constitutes "waters of the State" under § 143-215.93. The phrase "Having control over oil or other hazardous substances" is defined as: