Jordan v. Foust Oil Co., Inc.
[…] N.C.Gen.Stat. § 143-215.83 (1993), North Carolina's Oil Pollution and Hazardous Substances Control Act, states, in pertinent part:

It shall be unlawful, except as otherwise provided ... for any person to discharge, or cause to be discharged, oil or other hazardous substances into or upon any waters ... within this State, ... regardless of the fault of the person having control over the oil or other hazardous substances....

N.C.Gen.Stat. § 143-215.93 (1993) provides, in pertinent part:

Any person having control over oil or other hazardous substances which enters the waters of the State in violation of this Part shall be strictly liable, without regard to fault, for damages to persons or property ... caused by such entry....

Pursuant to § 143-215.77(8), gasoline is "oil."