Jordan v. Foust Oil Co., Inc.
[…] N.C.Gen.Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 56(c) (1990). After reviewing the record, we conclude that there was a genuine issue of material fact as to whether Foust is liable under OPHSCA for delivering gas to the leaking tanks.

N.C.Gen.Stat. § 143-215.83 (1993), North Carolina's Oil Pollution and Hazardous Substances Control Act, states, in pertinent part:

It shall be unlawful, except as otherwise provided ... for any person to discharge, or cause to be discharged, oil or other hazardous substances into or upon any waters ... within this State, ... regardless of the fault of the person having control over the oil or other hazardous substances....

N.C.Gen.Stat. § 143-215.93 (1993) provides, in pertinent part: