Jordan v. State, 91-3609
[…] As to the third issue relating to Jordan's restitution obligation, we also reverse. Establishment of a payment schedule is a judicial responsibility rather than a supervisory function properly administered by a probation officer. Ashe v. State, 582 So.2d 759, 760 (Fla. 1st DCA1991); Ballance v. State, 447 So.2d 974, 976 (Fla. 1st DCA 1984). Consequently, Jordan's probation officer exceeded his authority by substantially increasing the monthly amount Jordan was required to pay, more than doubling the original amount. Under Section 948.03(7), Florida Statutes (Supp.1988), "[t]he court may rescind or modify at any time the terms and conditions theretofore imposed by it upon the probationer."...

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases
  • Aldridge v. State
    • United States
    • Wyoming Supreme Court
    • April 1, 1998
    ...determination. Brezenoff v. State, 658 P.2d 1359 (Alaska App.1983); Strickland v. State, 610 So.2d 705 (Fla.App.1992); Jordan v.