Joslin v. Secretary of Dept. of Treasury, Civ. No. C-84-0423W.
[…] The regulations direct the practitioner to make certain independent factual inquiries regarding the tax shelter investment before providing his opinion analyzing the federal tax effects of the plan in the offering circular. The practitioner must also, where possible, "provide an opinion whether it is more likely than not that an investor will prevail on the merits of each material tax issue presented by the offering which involves a reasonable possibility of a challenge by the Internal Revenue Service." 31 C.F.R. § 10.33(a)(4) (1984). In addition, the practitioner must render an overall evaluation of the shelter's tax benefits and cannot render a favorable evaluation unless the practitioner concludes that "substantially more than half of the material tax benefits, ... more likely than not will be realized if challenged by the Internal Revenue Service." 31 C.F.R. § 10.33(a)(5) (1984).