Joya v. Gonzales
[…] To the extent that any finding of fact may be construed as a conclusion of law, the Court adopts it as such, and to the extent that any conclusion of law constitutes a finding of fact, the Court adopts it as such.

I. JURISDICTION & VENUE

This Court has subject-matter jurisdiction over this action pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331, as it arises under the Convention and this country's implementing legislation, the International Child Abduction Remedies Act ("ICARA"), 22 U.S.C. §§ 9001, et seq. Venue is proper because S.O.O.M. was located within this district when Orellana filed the petition. 22 U.S.C. § 9003(b) (a court "is authorized to exercise its jurisdiction in the place where the child is located at the time the petition is filed").

II. PROCEDURAL HISTORY