Joyner v. Garrett, Civ. A. No. 90-92-N.
[…] Title 5 U.S.C. § 7702(b)(1) permits EEOC review of final MSPB "mixed case" decisions. A "mixed case" is one in which an employee alleges that unlawful discrimination was a motivating factor in the personnel action being appealed. 29 C.F.R. § 1613.402; Ballard v. Tennessee Valley Auth., 768 F.2d 756, 757 (6th Cir.1985); Bartlett v. United States Postal Serv., 25 M.S.P.R. 317 (1984). Because plaintiff alleges that religious discrimination was a motivating factor in her dismissal, this case is a mixed case over which the EEOC had jurisdiction. Title 5 U.S.C. § 7703(b)(2), by reference to 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c), permits judicial review of a final MSPB decision in mixed cases by a United States district court.

Section 7702(b)(1) provides that "an employee ... may, within 30 days after notice of the decision of the Board MSPB final decision ... petition the Commission EEOC to consider the decision." Thus, pursuant to section 7702(b)(1), if plaintiff desired EEOC review of the final MSPB decision, she should have filed a petition for such by January 27, 1989.