Jr. v. Apoliona
[…] L. No. 86-3, 73 Stat. 4 (1959) (Admission Act). They contend that the trustees of the Office of Hawaiian Affairs (“OHA”), a Hawaii state agency that administers a portion of the public trust's proceeds, breached the trust. Plaintiffs appeal from the district court's grant of summary judgment to the OHA trustees. We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291, and we affirm.

I. BACKGROUND
A. The § 5(f) Trust

The Admission Act granted to the State of Hawaii title to most of the federal government's public land within the state. Id. § 5(b)-(e), 73 Stat. at 5-6. Section 5(f) of the Admission Act requires the state to hold much of that land and profits from it in “public trust” (the § 5(f) trust”) for five enumerated purposes. Id. § 5(f), 73 Stat. at 6. One such purpose is “for the betterment of the conditions of native Hawaiians, as defined in the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act.” Id. The other purposes-for public schools, development of farm and home ownership, public improvements and the provision of land for public use-are not limited to native Hawaiians. Id. After setting forth these purposes, § 5(f) further specifies that the trust “shall be managed and disposed of for one or more of the foregoing purposes in such manner as the constitution and laws of said State may provide, and their use for any other object shall constitute a breach of trust.” Id. Hawaii has provided that a portion of the § 5(f) trust's proceeds shall be administered by OHA.

B. OHA's Portion of the § 5(f) Trust

OHA is a Hawaii state agency that administers a portion of the § 5(f) trust's proceeds as well as some other funds.