Jr. v. Apoliona
[…] Id. Hawaii has provided that a portion of the § 5(f) trust's proceeds shall be administered by OHA.

B. OHA's Portion of the § 5(f) Trust

OHA is a Hawaii state agency that administers a portion of the § 5(f) trust's proceeds as well as some other funds. See generally Haw.Rev.Stat. ch. 10. In particular, state law entitles OHA to receive [t]wenty per cent of all funds derived from” the § 5(f) trust, Haw.Rev.Stat. §§ 10-3, 10-13.5, and requires this portion of the § 5(f) trust's proceeds to “be held and used [by OHA] solely as a public trust for the betterment of the conditions of native Hawaiians.” Id. § 10-3. 2 State law thus appears to limit OHA's uses of § 5(f) trust proceeds to only one of the five purposes enumerated in the federal statute. See Day v.