JR v. State, 78A05-0406-JV-300.
[…] J.R. contends that the trial court did not comply with Ind.Code § 31-37-10-2, and therefore, did not acquire jurisdiction over his delinquency proceeding. More specifically, J.R. argues that since the juvenile court did not state on the record that it was in the best interests of the child or the public that the delinquency petition be filed, the trial court was precluded from assuming jurisdiction, and its fact-finding and dispositional orders are void.

Ind.Code § 31-37-10-2 provides as follows:

The juvenile court shall do the following:

(1) Consider the preliminary inquiry and the evidence of probable cause.
(2) Approve the filing of a petition if there is probable cause to believe that:
(A) the child is a delinquent child; and
(B) it is in the best interests of the child or the public that the petition be filed.

The juvenile court's order on initial hearing reads in relevant part as follows:

The Court now finds that there is probable cause to believe that the juvenile committed the delinquent acts Two (2) Counts Receiving Stolen Property and authorizes the State of Indiana to file a Delinquency Petition. The State informs the Court that they will not seek a waiver to adult jurisdiction.

Appellant's App. p. 43.

The issue of challenging a juvenile court's jurisdiction for failure to follow statutory requirements has been addressed recently and with differing results in K.S. v. State, 807 N.E.2d 769 (Ind.Ct.App.2004), and M.B. v. State, 815 N.E.2d 210 (Ind.Ct.App.2004). For the reasons stated below, we choose to follow M.B. v. State.

In K.S. v. State, a panel of this court found that the label attached to the type of jurisdiction impacted by the juvenile court's failure to follow the statutory prerequisites for proceeding with the juvenile delinquency actions was not important because no facet of jurisdiction could be assumed absent compliance with Ind.Code § 31-37-10-2. 807 N.E.2d at 774-75. Therefore, the lack of a contemporaneous objection did not defeat the appellant's ability to challenge the trial court's action. Id. In M.B. v. State, a panel of this court arrived at the conclusion that the element of jurisdiction implicated by Ind.Code § 31-37-10-2 was jurisdiction over the particular case. 815 N.E.2d at 214. Therefore, in the absence of a contemporaneous objection the error is waived.

There is no doubt that a juvenile court has subject matter jurisdiction to hear cases involving delinquent children.