JSF Promotions, Inc. v. Administrator, Unemployment Compensation Act
[…] Rayhall v. Akim Co., 263 Conn. 328, 354, 819 A.2d 803 (2003). Whether the relationship between JSF and the demonstrators constituted "employment" within the meaning of § 31-222 (a) (1) (B) presents a question of statutory interpretation. Accordingly, our review is plenary. Id.

For purposes of the act, "employment" is defined in part by General Statutes § 31-222 (a) (1) (B) (ii), which provides in relevant part that "[s]ervice performed by an individual shall be deemed to be employment subject to this chapter irrespective of whether the common law relationship of master and servant exists, unless and until it is shown to the satisfaction of the administrator that (I) such individual has been and will continue to be free from control and direction in connection with the performance of such service, both under his contract for the performance of service and in fact; and (II) such service is performed either outside the usual course of the business for which the service is performed or is performed outside of all the places of business of the enterprise for which the service is performed; and (III) such individual is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession or business of the same nature as that involved in the service performed ...." This statutory provision is commonly referred to as the "ABC test," with parts A, B and C corresponding to clauses I, II and III, respectively. Mattatuck Museum-Mattatuck Historical Society v. Administrator, Unemployment Compensation Act, 238 Conn. 273, 277-78, 679 A.2d 347 (1996).