Juarez v. Windsor Rock Products, Inc.
[…] Windsor Rock Products, Inc., 197 Or.App. 622, 106 P.3d 180 (2005). We allowed plaintiffs' petition for review, and now, for the reasons stated below, affirm the decision of the Court of Appeals.

Because decedent's death occurred as a result of a workplace injury, Oregon's workers' compensation scheme limits plaintiffs' recovery to that available pursuant to that scheme. ORS 656.018 provides, in part:

"The liability of every employer who satisfies the duty required by ORS 656.017(1) is exclusive and in place of all other liability arising out of injuries, diseases, symptom complexes or similar conditions arising out of and in the course of employment that are sustained by subject workers, the workers' beneficiaries and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages from the employer on account of such conditions or claims resulting therefrom[.]"1

ORS 656.018(1)(a) (emphasis added). Plaintiffs concede that defendant is an employer that has satisfied the duty that ORS 656.017(1) imposes. Under the workers' compensation statutes, therefore, the only recovery available here is a burial benefit provided to decedent's estate.