Judicial Council of Ga. v. Brown & Gallo, LLC
[…] XXII (2009).6 We granted the petition for a writ of certiorari filed by the Council and the Board to determine whether the Court of Appeals erred in affirming the trial court's denial of the motion to dismiss filed by the Council and the Board.

OCGA § 50-13-10 is part of the Administrative Procedure Act and authorizes the filing of a declaratory judgment action questioning the validity of any rule that allegedly interferes with or impairs legal rights, without the petitioner having first requested the agency to pass upon the validity of the rule. "Rule" is statutorily defined in OCGA § 50-13-2(6) as meaning "each agency regulation, standard, or statement of general applicability ... [,]" and, as previously noted, "agency" is statutorily defined in OCGA § 50-13-2(1) as "each state board, bureau, commission, department, activity, or officer expressly authorized by law to make rules and regulations or to determine contested cases, except the General Assembly; the judiciary; the Governor...." It is without question that the Board and the Council are authorized by law to make rules and regulations with regard to the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
28 cases
  • W. Sky Fin., LLC v. State ex rel. Olens
    • United States
    • Georgia Supreme Court