Judicial Watch, Inc. v. Rossotti
[…] The government defends the district court's reason for granting summary judgment to the IRS, but offers a new justification for dismissing the complaint against Treasury. See Dimond v. Dist. of Columbia, 792 F.2d 179, 187 (D.C.Cir.1986) (noting that appellate court can consider any argument on appeal that supports the district court's judgment). Citing Treasury regulations providing that FOIA's twenty-day time limit does not apply to requests that fail to "conform in every respect" to the department's regulations, 31 C.F.R. § 1.5(a)(1), and that requests are only "considered to have been received on the date on which a complete request ... has been received," id. at § 1.5(f), the government argues that Judicial Watch failed to constructively exhaust its administrative remedies both because FOIA's twenty-day statutory window did not apply to its nonconforming request and because Judicial Watch's incomplete request was never