Judson C. Ball Revocable Trust v. Phx. Orchard Grp. I, LP
[…] State, 171 Ariz. 201, 205 (App. 1992)). "When the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, a court should not look beyond the language." Cundiff v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 217 Ariz. 358, 360, ¶ 8 (2008). Although the Arizona Securities Act is a "remedialmeasure for the protection of the public[,]" it may be liberally construed only if a provision's language is ambiguous. Sell v. Gama, 231 Ariz. 323, 325, ¶ 8 (2013) (quoting 1951 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 18, § 20 (1st Reg. Sess.)). See also Caruthers v. Underhill, 235 Ariz. 1, 10, ¶ 38 (App. 2014) (discussing A.R.S. § 44-2002). Section 44-2001(A) is not ambiguous, thus, we construe it according to its ordinary meaning.

¶10 Section 44-2001(A) provides:

A sale or contract for sale of any securities to any purchaser in violation of § 44-1841 or 44-1842 or [§§ 44-1991 through 2000] is voidable at the election of the purchaser, and the purchaser may bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction to recover the consideration paid for the securities, with interest, taxable court costs and reasonable attorney fees, less the amount of any income received by dividend or otherwise from ownership of the securities, on tender of the securities purchased or the contract made, or for damages if the purchaser no longer owns the securities.

A.R.S. § 44-2001(A) (emphasis added.)

¶11 The language of A.R.S. § 44-2001 is clear—a purchaser of securities must seek rescission if it owns the securities, but, if it does not, it may seek damages. See Bullard v. Garvin, 1 Ariz.