Jumbo v. Ala. State Univ.
[…] In light of this underdeveloped factual record, the court will consider only the matters in the pleadings and will not convert the motion to dismiss.

Each of the Students' four claims will be discussed in turn.

A. National–Origin Discrimination

In the first count of their complaint, the Students allege that the University discriminated against them on account of their national origin, thereby violating Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000d et seq. (Doc. # 1, ¶¶ 21–25.) Title VI breaks down into two parts: sections 601 and 602. Section 601 mandates that no person shall "be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance" on account of their "race, color, or national origin." 42 U.S.C. § 2000d. "[T]he Supreme Court has recognized a private cause of action to enforce section 601," see Burton v.