June-Il Kim v. Suk Inc.
[…] These cars weigh 4222 pounds and seat five people. (Declaration of HyoSung Bidol-Lee dated June 24, 2013 ("Bidol-Lee Decl.") ¶¶ 3-5 & Exhibits 2-4; Kim Decl. ¶ 4).

Given these facts, it is apparent that defendants do not qualify for the motor carrier exemption because between 2006 and 2008, the motor carrier exemption only applied to commercial motor vehicles which Mr. Kim did not operate. See Fox v. Commonwealth Worldwide Chauffeured Transp. of NY. LLC, 865 F. Supp. 2d 257, 267 (E.D.N.Y. 2012) (through 2008, for the purposes of 49 U.S.C. § 31502, an "employee" was a worker whose duties directly affected the safety of operation of commercial motor vehicles, as defined in 49 U.S.C. § 31132(1), used in interstate transportation). A "commercial motor vehicle" is "a self-propelled or towed vehicle used on the highways in interstate commerce to transport passengers or property, if the vehicle

(A) has a gross vehicle weight rating or gross vehicle weight of at least 10,001 pounds, whichever is greater;
(B) is designed or used to transport more than 8 passengers (including the driver) for compensation;
(C) is designed or used to transport more than 15 passengers, including the driver, and is not used to transport passengers for compensation; or
(D) is used in transporting material found by the Secretary of Transportation to be hazardous. . ."

49 U.S.C. § 31132(1). Kim did not operate a commercial motor vehicle therefore the motor vehicle exemption did not apply for his employment through 2008.