June v. Laris
[…] Duliba, 94 A.D.2d 503, 464 N.Y.S.2d 910; Bennett v. Larsen Co., 118 Wis.2d 681, 348 N.W.2d 540 [pesticide spraying not ultrahazardous activity]; Restatement [Second] of Torts § 520).

We now turn to plaintiffs' argument that Supreme Court erred in holding that the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (see, 7 U.S.C. § 136 et seq.) (hereinafter FIFRA) preempts plaintiffs' failure to warn cause of action against Carmel. We reject plaintiffs' contention that the proscription of 7 U.S.C. § 136v(b) covers state regulation only and not state common-law claims. First, the plain language of FIFRA's preemption provision prohibiting a state from imposing "any requirements for labeling or packaging in addition to or different from those required under this Act" (7 U.S.C. § 136v[b] is equivalent to directing that "no" requirements may be imposed by states (see, Shaw v. Dow Brands, 994 F.2d 364, 370-371; Arkansas-Platte & Gulf Partnership v. Van Waters & Rogers, 981 F.2d 1177, 1179, cert. denied sub nom. Arkansas-Platte & Gulf Partnership v.