Junge v. Jerzak
[…] Junge also urged that the jury was improperly instructed; the court stated that the jury should have been instructed that Jerzak was negligent as a matter of law.

We also disagree with Jerzak's contention that the court must "confine" itself to the reasons advanced by the parties when considering the propriety of granting a new trial. In fact, the circuit court need not have a new trial motion before it. The parties should take note of SDCL 15-6-59(d) which provides:

Not later than ten days after entry of judgment the court of its own initiative may order a new trial for any reason for which it might have granted a new trial on motion of a party. After giving the parties notice and an opportunity to be heard on the matter, the court may grant a motion for a new trial, timely served, for a reason not stated in the motion. In either case, the court shall specify in the order the grounds therefor.

Id. (emphasis added). Thus, a court may grant a new trial on its own motion, or for reasons not advanced by the parties. In an early case, this court stated: