Junior Sports Magazines Inc. v. Bonta
[…] Section 22949.80(a)(1) establishes that [a] firearm industry member shall not advertise, market, or arrange for placement of an advertising or marketing communication concerning any firearm-related product in a manner that is designed, intended, or reasonably appears to be attractive to minors.”

The chapter further defines what “firearm industry member,” “firearm-related product,” “attractive to minors,” and “marketing or advertising” respectively mean.

“Firearm industry member” is defined by Subsection 22949.80(c)(4) in two nonexclusive ways. The first definition is a “person, firm, corporation, company, partnership, society, joint stock company, or any other entity or association engaged in the manufacture, distribution, importation, marketing, wholesale, or retail sale of firearm-related products.” Id.. § 22949.80(c)(4)(A). The second definition is:

A person, firm corporation, company, partnership, society, joint stock company, or any other entity or association formed for the express purpose of promoting, encouraging, or advocating for the purchase, use, or ownership of firearm-related products that does one of the following:
(i) Advertises firearm-related products.
(ii) Advertises events where firearm-related products are sold or used.
(iii) Endorses specific firearm-related products.
(iv) Sponsors or otherwise promotes events at which firearm-related products are sold or used.

Id., § 22949.80(c)(4)(B).

A “firearm-related product” is defined by Subsection 22949.80(c)(5) as a “firearm, ammunition, reloaded ammunition, a firearm precursor part, a firearm component, or a firearm accessory” meeting any of these four conditions: [t]he item is sold, made, or distributed in California,” [t]he item is intended to be sold or distributed in California,” [i]t is reasonably foreseeable that the item would be sold or possessed in California,” or [m]arketing or advertising for the item is directed to residents of California.” IT, § 22949.80(c)(5).

AB 2571 defines “marketing or advertising” in Subsection 22949.80(c)(6) to mean, “in exchange for monetary compensation, to make a communication to one or more individuals, or to arrange for the dissemination to the public of a communication, about a product or service the primary purpose of which is to encourage recipients of the communication to purchase or use the product or service.” IT, § 22949.80(c)(6).

To determine whether “marketing or advertising of a firearm-related...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.