Junior Sports Magazines Inc. v. Bonta
[…] I. INTRODUCTION

On July 7, 2022, plaintiffs Junior Sports Magazines Inc.; Raymond Brown, California Youth Shooting Sports Association, Inc.; Redlands California Youth Claw Shooting Sports, Inc.; California Rifle & Pistol Association, Incorporated; The CRPA Foundation; Gun Owners of California, Inc.; and Second Amendment Foundation (collectively, plaintiffs) filed suit against Rob Bonta, in his official capacity as the Attorney General of California. Dkt. 1 (“Compl.”). Plaintiffs challenge the constitutionality and seek to prevent the enforcement of California Business & Professions Code Section 22949.80, which prohibits firearm industry members from advertising or marketing, as defined, firearm-related products in a “manner that is designed, intended, or reasonably appears to be attractive to minors.”