Jurich v. Compass Marine, Inc.
[…] Compass and Seaport Marine eventually found jobs for the four seamen, and those two agencies collected a portion of their wages, following the procedure agreed upon in the Paycheck Mailing Agreements. It is undisputed that the agencies fully performed under the contracts and that they obtained their fees through the assignment of the seamen's wages made under the Paycheck Mailing Agreements.

The four seamen eventually brought suit, asserting a claim for wages under the general maritime law. In their complaints, they alleged that the wage assignments they had signed were invalid under 46 U.S.C. § 11109(b), which states that a seaman's “assignment ... of wages ... made before the payment of wages does not bind the party making it.” 46 U.S.C. § 11109(b); see also Wilder v. Inter–Island Steam Navigation Co., 211 U.S. 239, 247, 29 S.Ct. 58, 61, 53 L.Ed. 164 (1908) (interpreting the predecessor statute to 46 U.S.C. § 11109).