Jurisdiction-Federal or State-Victimless" Crimes Committed by Non-Indians on Indian Reservations- 18 U.S.C. §§ 1152, 1153
[…] While it has heretofore been assumed that as between the States and the United States, jurisdiction is either exclusively State or exclusively Federal, we also believe that a good argument may be made for the proposition that even where Federal jurisdiction is thus implicated, the States may nevertheless be regarded as retaining the power as independent sovereigns to punish non-Indian offenders charged with "victimless" offenses of this sort.

II.

Section 1152 of title 18 provides in pertinent part:

Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, the general laws of the United States as to the punishment of offenses committed in any place within the sole and exclusive jurisdiction of the United States, except the District of Columbia, shall extend to the Indian country * * *.[3]

Given its full sweep, this provision would require that Federal law generally applicable on Federal enclaves of various sorts would be equally applicable on Indian reservations.