Jusino v. New York City Housing Authority
[…] City of New York, 167 A.D.2d 238, 561 N.Y.S.2d 737; Best v. City of New York, 97 A.D.2d 389, 468 N.Y.S.2d 7, affd. 61 N.Y.2d 847, 473 N.Y.S.2d 975, 462 N.E.2d 152). Normally, such an examination must be held within 90 days of service of a demand therefor, although the claimant is entitled to seek an adjournment or postponement beyond the 90 day period, in which case the municipal entity is required to "reschedule the hearing for the earliest possible date available" (General Municipal Law § 50-h ).

Petitioners argue that George Jr.'s obligation to appear for the § 50-h hearing was stayed as a matter of law by Military Law § 304, which provides, in pertinent part:

At any stage thereof, any action or proceeding in any court or in any adjudicatory ... proceeding before any state agency, including any ... public authority ... in which a person in military service is involved as a party, during the period of such service or within sixty days thereafter ... shall, on application to it by such person or some person on his behalf, be stayed ... unless, in the opinion of the court or adjudicatory ... agency, the ability of plaintiff to prosecute the action, or defendant to conduct his defense, or in any adjudicatory ... proceeding the ability of the party to represent his interest, is not materially affected by reason of his military service.

As a threshold matter, we find that the stay set forth in this section applies to § 50-h examinations, which constitute adjudicatory proceedings before a public authority.