Justice v. Board of County Com'rs of Wyandotte County
[…] The Board raises two issues on appeal: (1) whether the district court had jurisdiction pursuant to 19-223; and (2) whether the district court erred in setting aside as untimely the Board's action creating new county commission districts.

K.S.A. 19-223 states:

"Any person who shall be aggrieved by any decision of the board of commissioners may appeal from the decision of such board to the district court of the same county, by causing a written notice of such appeal to be served on the clerk of such board within thirty days after the making of such decision, and executing a bond to such county with sufficient security, to be approved by the clerk of said board, conditioned for the faithful prosecution of such appeal, and the payment of all costs that shall be adjudged against the appellant."

The Board argues 19-223 applies to plaintiffs' appeal of the Board's decision but cannot provide the district court with jurisdiction because plaintiffs failed to serve a written notice of appeal on the Board's clerk and failed to file a bond.