Juvenile Officer v. Mo. Dep't of Soc. Servs. (In re Interest of L.C.)
[…] An appeal shall be allowed to the juvenile officer from any final judgment, order or decree made under this chapter....

Section 211.261.21 provides an avenue to appeal from a juvenile court judgment. Because it does not include a provision allowing the Division to appeal, the juvenile officer is correct to point out the Division has no standing to bring the immediate appeal under Section 211.261. In the Interest of D.T. and L.T., 248 S.W.3d 74, 77 (Mo.App.W.D.2008).

However, we must also consider whether or not the Division may have standing to appeal pursuant to Section 512.020. Id. Section 512.020 provides "Any party to a suit aggrieved by any judgment of any trial court in any civil cause from which an appeal is not prohibited by the constitution, nor clearly limited in special statutory proceedings, may take his or her appeal to a court having...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT