K. D. v. D. D.
[…] Section 46b-15 (a) provides in relevant part: "Any family or household member ... who has been subjected to a continuous threat of present physical pain or physical injury, stalking or a pattern of threatening, including, but not limited to, a pattern of threatening, as described in section 53a-62, by another family or household member may make an application to the Superior Court for relief under this section. ..." In § 46b-15 (a), the legislature incorporated, by reference, the definition of threatening in the second degree under General Statutes § 53a-62 of the Penal Code. Section 53a-62 provides in relevant part: "(a) A person is guilty of threatening in the second degree when: (1) By physical threat, such person intentionally places or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious physical injury, (2) (A) such person threatens to commit any crime of violence with the intent to terrorize another person, or (B) such person threatens to commit such crime of violence in reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror ...." In interpreting § 53a-62, this court has stated that "[t]rue threats are among the limited areas of speech which properly may be restricted without violating the protections of the first amendment." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Carter , 141 Conn.