K. D. v. D. D.
[…] The defendant claims that the court erred in failing to apply an objective standard to its determination when it issued a civil restraining order based on the "pattern of threatening" provision in § 46b-15.8 We agree.9
The defendant's claim requires us to determine the appropriate standard for assessing a pattern of threatening under § 46b-15 (a) and whether the trial court applied the required standard. Our standard of review is plenary. See Putman v. Kennedy , 104 Conn. App. 26, 31, 932 A.2d 434 (2007), cert. denied, 285 Conn. 909, 940 A.2d 809 (2008).
Section 46b-15 (a) provides in relevant part: "Any family or household member ... who has been subjected to a continuous threat of present physical pain or physical injury, stalking or a pattern of threatening, including, but not limited to, a pattern of threatening, as described in section 53a-62, by another family or household member may make an application to the Superior Court for relief under this section. ..." In § 46b-15 (a), the legislature incorporated, by reference, the definition of threatening in the second degree under General Statutes § 53a-62 of the Penal Code.