K. Hope, Inc. v. Onslow County, 4:94-CV-130-BO3
[…] Moreover, the argument that N.C.Gen.Stat. § 14-202.11 is pre-emptive centers almost completely upon the case of Hart Book Stores, Inc. v. Edmisten, 612 F.2d 821 (4th Cir., 1979), cert. denied, 447 U.S. 929, 100 S.Ct. 3028, 65 L.Ed.2d 1124 (1980), a case relied on heavily by defendant in its original briefing.
In State v. Tenore, supra, a leading case on the issue of pre-emption, the Supreme Court of North Carolina struck down an Onslow County ordinance targeting much of the same behavior purportedly controlled by the ordinance here at issue based on the pre-emptive effect of N.C.Gen.Stat. § 14-190.9.
The Court has therefore considered the pre-emption argument.
In passing the ordinance, the defendant relied upon the authority granted by N.C.Gen.Stat. § 153A-135, which permits counties to "regulate places of amusement and entertainment, and ... regulate, restrict, or prohibit the operation of pool and billiard halls, dance halls, carnivals, circuses, or itinerant shows or exhibitions of any kind." As discussed infra, this grant of the police power authorizes only the regulation of business operations, not land use. Compare N.C.Gen. Stat.Ch. 153A, art. 6, "Delegation and Exercise of the General Police Power," with N.C.Gen.Stat.Ch. 153A, art. 18, part 3, "Zoning."