K & K Woodworking, Inc. v. Michigan Employment Sec. Com'n
[…] Following a hearing, an MESC referee on March 13, 1991, affirmed the redetermination, ruling that K & K was not entitled to a reduction in its MESC obligation because it did not hold a security interest in the assets it acquired from Timmer. On appeal, the circuit court reversed the MESC's determination of successorship, holding that K & K was not a successor employer because it had acquired Timmer's assets from NBD. The present appeal followed.
The primary issue presented on appeal is whether K & K can be held liable for Timmer's unpaid contributions and interest pursuant to § 15(g) of the Michigan Employment Security Act, M.C.L. § 421.15(g); M.S.A. § 17.515(g). At the time of the events in question in this case, § 15(g) provided in pertinent part:
A person or employing unit, which acquires the organization, trade, business, or 75% or more of the assets from an employing unit, as a successor defined in section 41(2), shall be liable for contributions and interest due to the commission from the transferor at the time of the acquisition in an amount not to exceed the reasonable value of the organization, trade, business, or assets acquired, less the amount of a secured interest in the assets owned by the transferee which are entitled to priority.
Resolution of this issue requires an interpretation of the acquisition requirements in the MESA for an individual, legal entity, or employing unit to become a successor employer.