K.L.R. v. K.G.S.
[…] Ames was the adoptive mother's counsel during that time. The expected date of birth for the child was June 17, 2015.

I. The Birth Mother's Prebirth Consent to Adoption

On December 30, 2014, the adoptive mother filed in the probate court a motion for a hearing on the birth mother's prebirth consent to the adoption and a petition for preapproval of payments from the adoptive mother to the birth mother for maternity-related expenses. See § 26–10A–34(a), Ala. Code 1975 (allowing payments for "maternity-connected medical or hospital and necessary living expenses of the mother preceding and during pregnancy-related incapacity as an act of charity, as long as the payment is not contingent upon placement of the minor for adoption, consent to the adoption, or cooperation in the completion of the adoption"). On February 6, 2015, the birth mother, the adoptive mother, and Ames appeared before Probate Judge Don Davis in a hearing on both of those matters.