K.M.P. v. Big Brother Big Sisters of Puget Sound
[…] ¶16We interpret a statute based on the statute's plain meaning and the legislature's intent.13

¶17 The anti-SLAPP statute, RCW 4.24.510, provides:

A person who communicates a complaint or information to any branch or agency of federal, state, or local government ... is immune from civil liability for claims based upon the communication to the agency or organization regarding any matter reasonably of concern to that agency or organization.A person prevailing upon the defense provided for in this section is entitled to recover expenses and reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred in establishing the defense and in addition shall receive statutory damages of ten thousand dollars.Statutory damages may be denied if the court finds that the complaint or information was communicated in bad faith.[14]

The purpose of RCW 4.24.510 is to protect citizens who come forward with information that will help make law enforcement and government more efficient and more effective.15