K Mart Corp., Inc. v. South Dakota Dept. of Revenue
[…] Exhibits of representative national and regional rotos bear a newspaper logo preceded by the words "supplement to."

In addition to the rotos shipped to be inserted into newspapers, 500 rotos are shipped by the printer directly to each full-size K Mart store and 250 rotos are shipped to each smaller K Mart store. K Mart does not contend that these advertisements should not have been taxed.

Following a hearing, Department found a deficiency of $12,774, which was assessed against K Mart as a use tax pursuant to SDCL 10-46-2 which provides:

An excise tax is hereby imposed on the privilege of the use, storage, and consumption in this state of tangible personal property purchased on or after July 1, 1939, for use in this state at the same rate of percent of the purchase price of said property as is imposed by Secs. 10-45-2 and 10-45-3 or amendment which may hereafter be made thereto.

Of the amount assessed, $8,525 represented the tax for out-of-state production of national roto advertising materials and $4,249 represented the tax for in-state production of regional advertising rotos.