Ka Fung Chan v. Immigration & Naturalization Service
[…] The priority date of an applicant who is seeking the allotment of a nonpreference immigrant visa number shall be fixed by the following factors, whichever is the earliest: ... (ii) the date on which Form I-485 is filed if the applicant establishes that ... the (labor certification provisions of 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(14)) do not apply to him....

Finally, under 8 C.F.R. § 245.2, the district director has the authority to make an initial decision approving or denying the application for adjustment of status. 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(4) provides that "no appeal shall lie from the denial of an application by the district director but such denial shall be without prejudice to the alien's right to renew his application in (deportation proceedings) ...."

Standard of Review

Before reaching the merits of Chan's contentions, it is important to set out the applicable standard of appellate review.