Ka Fung Chan v. Immigration & Naturalization Service
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Under 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(2) (1980), an application for adjustment of status is not properly filed unless the applicant establishes that he is entitled to a priority date for allotment of a nonpreference visa number in accordance with 8 C.F.R. § 245.1(g)(2) and that a visa is immediately available within the meaning of 8 C.F.R. § 245.1(g)(1). 8 C.F.R. § 245.1(g)(1) provides that "(a)n immigrant visa is considered available ... if the ... applicant has a priority date on the waiting list which is no later than the date shown in the Bulletin or the Bulletin shows that numbers for visa applicants in his category are current." 8 C.F.R. § 245.1(g)(2) governs the fixing of priority dates and provides: