Kahawaiolaa v. Norton
[…] Congress has delegated to the DOI the authority to adopt regulations to administer Indian affairs and to clarify departmental authority by regulation under 25 U.S.C. §§ 2, 9. See James v. United States Dep't of Health and Human Services, 824 F.2d 1132, 1137-38 (D.C.Cir.1987). Pursuant to this authority, the DOI has adopted comprehensive regulations that govern its decisions concerning tribal status set out in 25 C.F.R. Part 83 (the "acknowledgment regulations"). This part established procedures by which the DOI acknowledges that certain Indian groups exist as "tribes." Id. § 83.2.

The acknowledgment regulations provide that "[a]cknowledgment of tribal existence by the [DOI] is a prerequisite to the protection, services, and benefits of the Federal government available to Indian tribes by virtue of their status as tribes." Id. The regulations apply only to "those American Indian groups indigenous to the continental United States which are not currently acknowledged as Indian tribes by the Department.