Kahn v. U.S. Secretary of Labor
[…] To the contrary, the ALJ concluded that the behavior and conduct of Kahn had been the sole reason for his discharge.

On October 3, 1994, the Secretary of Labor ("Secretary") issued his decision and order adopting the ALJ's recommendation. The Secretary found that Kahn had established a prima facie case, but that he failed to prove that ComEd's legitimate, non-discriminatory reason for terminating him was pretextual. Accordingly, the Secretary dismissed the complaint. Kahn appealed. We affirm.

II.

The court has jurisdiction pursuant to 42 U.S.C. Sec. 5851(c). This section states, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny person adversely affected or aggrieved by an order issued [by the Secretary of Labor] ... may obtain review of the order in the United States...

To continue reading

Request your trial
65 cases
  • Frobose v. American Sav. and Loan Ass'n of Danville
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Seventh Circuit
    • 31 Julio 1998
    ...1831j did prior to the 1993 amendment), we have looked to Title VII case law for guidance.