Kai v. Kai
[…] PER CURIAM.

Paul Kai, son of Leroy A. Kai, deceased, appeals from an order refusing to admit LeRoy's will to informal probate upon a finding that the will was not executed in accordance with law. For the reasons set forth below, we affirm. 1

The parties do not dispute that when witness Phillip M. Lancaster signed the will, witness Valorie Lancaster was in another room and could hear, but not see, Phillip signing. On these facts, the trial court found that the will could not be admitted to informal probate because it was not signed by the witnesses in the presence of each other. Section 853.03, STATS., provides in part:

Every will in order to be validly executed must be in writing and executed with the following formalities:

....

(2) It must be signed by 2 or more witnesses in the presence of the testator and in the presence of each other.

(Emphasis added.)