Kailin v. Rainwater
[…] The court determined "that the public interest in protecting plaintiff Stephen Kailin's privacy and reputational interests does not outweigh the strong public interest favoring disclosure of the course and quality of the investigation, the basis for actions by the School Board including the quality and pattern of the allegations of misconduct by plaintiff. Therefore, plaintiff's request that the court restrain [the custodian] from releasing such records is denied." 3 Kailin appeals.

DISCUSSION
1. The Open Records Law Generally

Section 19.31, STATS., sets forth the policy underlying the open records law. It provides that "all persons are entitled to the greatest possible information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those officers and employes who represent them." Id. Therefore, the open records law "shall be construed in every instance with a presumption of complete public access, consistent with the conduct of governmental business." Id. Personnel records are not exempt from disclosure under the public records law.