Kaiser Aluminum & Chemical Corp. v. Bonneville Power Admin, RESPONDENT-INTERVENOR
[…] In Association of Public Agency Customers ("APAC") v. Bonneville Power Administration, 126 F.3d 1158, 1164 (9th Cir. 1997), we recognized that "[t]hese statutes subject BPA to a variety of detailed and potentially conflicting statutory directives." For example, the "Northwest Power Act requires BPA to set its rates for electric power at a level sufficient to meet its costs and to repay the federal debt incurred in building the projects included in the Federal Columbia River Power System." Id. (citing 16 U.S.C. §§§§ 838g, 839(4), 839e(a)(1)). In APAC, we noted that while such a requirement would tend to encourage higher rates, "the Transmission System Act requires that BPA market federal power `with a view to encouraging the widest possible diversified use of electric power at the lowest possible rates to consumers consistent with sound business principles.' " Id. (quoting 16 U.S.C. §§ 838g). Additionally, "BPA must also be environmentally conscious, support energy conservation, and act to protect the fish and wildlife of the Columbia River basin." Id. (citing 16 U.S.C. §§§§ 839, 839b).