Kaiser Aluminum & Chemical Corp. v. Bonneville Power Admin, RESPONDENT-INTERVENOR
[…] Central Lincoln Peoples Utility Dist., 467 U.S. 380, 384 & n.2 (1984). Public bodies are "preference" customers to whom BPA is required to give priority over non-preference customers. Id. at 384 (citing 16 U.S.C. §§ 832c(b)). BPA's primary marketing area, however, is the Pacific Northwest, which includes Washington, Oregon, Idaho, the part of Montana west of the Continental Divide, and the parts of Utah, Wyoming and Nevada that are within the Columbia River drainage. See Aluminum Co. of America ("ALCOA II") v. Bonneville Power Admin., 903 F.2d 585, 588 (9th Cir. 1990) (citing 16 U.S.C. §§ 839a(14)). Under the Preference Act, BPA may sell power outside the

Pacific Northwest, but only if it has surplus energy to do so. 2 Id. (citing 16 U.S.C. §§ 837a). "Surplus energy" is defined as "electric energy generated at Federal hydroelectric plants in the Pacific Northwest which would otherwise be wasted because of the lack of a market therefore in the Pacific Northwest at any established rate." 16 U.S.C. §§ 837(c).

In the 1970s, projections showed that due to increases in power demands, preferences to Northwest public bodies would soon require all of BPA's power.