Kaiser v. North River Ins. Co., 20946.
[…] Id., ¶ 6, 575 N.W.2d at 260 (emphasis added). See Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v. Garry, 1998 SD 22, ¶ 8, 574 N.W.2d 895, 897

; National Farmers Union Property & Cas. Co. v. Bang, 516 N.W.2d 313, 321 (S.D.1994). See also SDCL 62-1-2 (noting in the statutory definition of "employer" that "[i]f the employer is insured, it shall include his insurer so far as applicable").

[¶ 10.] Kaisers argue that Crum & Forster cannot assert a subrogation interest in the UIM benefits based upon SDCL 62-3-18. Under this statute, "[n]o contract or agreement, express or implied, no rule, regulation, or other device, shall in any manner operate to relieve any employer in whole or in part of any obligation created by this title except as herein provided." SDCL 62-3-18 (1993).

[¶ 11.] In support of this argument, Kaisers cite Meyers v. Meyers Oil Co., 88 S.D. 166, 216 N.W.2d 820 (1974).