Kaiser v. North River Ins. Co., 20946.
[…] However, in the event the injured employee recovers any like damages from such other person, the recovered damages shall be an offset against any workers' compensation which the employee would otherwise have been entitled to receive.

SDCL 62-4-38 (Supp 1999) (emphasis added). In addition, Crum & Forster also argue that they have a right to reimbursement under SDCL 62-4-39. This section states:

If compensation has been awarded and paid under this title and the employee has recovered damages from another person, the employer having paid the compensation may recover from the employee an amount equal to the amount of compensation paid by the employer to the employee, less the necessary and reasonable expense of collecting the same, which expenses may include an attorney's fee not in excess of thirty-five percent of compensation paid, subject to § 62-7-36.

SDCL 62-4-39 (Supp 1999) (emphasis added).

[¶ 9.] We stated in Zoss, 1998 SD 23, ¶ 10, 575 N.W.2d at 261, that "SDCL 62-4-38 deals with reimbursement of benefits owed but not yet paid when the employee brings the lawsuit against the third party.