Kalady v. Booker
[…] Mr. Kalady appeals this decision. We find that, although Mr. Kalady is not entitled to credit for time he spent on parole, see 18 U.S.C. § 4210(b)(2) (1994) 2; 28 C.F.R. § 2.52(c)(2); Harris v. Day, 649 F.2d 755, 760 (10th Cir.1981), his parole did not begin until September 10, 1986, not March 2, 1986. Accordingly, he is entitled to 192 days of federal jail time credit. The authorities cited by both the magistrate and district court judges as supporting their contrary holding in fact support our position. First, the plain language of 28 C.F.R. § 2.29(a) (1996) states: "A grant of parole shall not be deemed to be operative until a certificate of...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT