Kalamazoo Police Supervisor's Ass'n v. City of Kalamazoo
[…] All persons in the employ of any organized paid or part-paid fire department who are engaged in fire fighting or subject to the hazards thereof shall be entitled to an additional 24 consecutive hours off duty in every 12 day period, beginning July 1, 1966, thereby requiring firemen to work not more than an average of 63 hours per week, and effective July 1, 1967, an additional 24 consecutive hours off duty in every 6 day period, thereby requiring firemen to work not more than an average of 56 hours per week." (Emphasis supplied.) M.C.L. Sec. 123.841; M.S.A. Sec. 5.3331.

This act was enacted in 1925, at a time when the concept of a public safety department was nonexistent. In 1947, this provision was amended to include the phrase "who is engaged in fire fighting or subject to the hazards thereof", which amendment was clearly intended to limit or restrict the reach of this provision, in response to an opinion of the Attorney General stating that the act as then written would apply to dispatchers and clerical personnel employed by fire departments, as well as to fire fighters.