Kalantar v. Lufthansa German Airlines, Civil Action 01cv00644 (HHK) (D. D.C. 8/7/2003)
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(e); Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317 (1986). The non-moving party is "required to provide evidence that would permit a reasonable jury to find" in its favor. Laningham v. United States Navy, 813 F.2d 1236, 1242 (D.C. Cir. 1987). If the evidence is "merely colorable" or "not significantly probative," summary judgment may be granted. Anderson, 477 U.S. at 249-50.

B. Article 17 of the Warsaw Convention

The Warsaw Convention is a comprehensive international treaty governing air carrier liability for "all international transportation of persons, baggage, or goods." 49 U.S.C. § 40105 et seq. Article 17, the provision governing liability for personal injury to passengers, establishes that air carriers "shall be liable" for death or other "bodily injury" to a passenger caused by an "accident" that took place "on board the aircraft or in the course of any of the operations of embarking or disembarking." 49 Stat. 3018 (emphasis supplied). Recovery for personal injury claims arising during international air travel "if not allowed under the Convention, is not available at all." El Al Airlines, Ltd. v. Tseng, 525 U.S. 155, 161 (1999).