Kale v. United States
[…] REGULATORY SCHEME

Use of soldier's rights and Indian allotments was relatively simple until the Secretary of the Interior, pursuant to Executive Order 6910, November 26, 1934, and Executive Order 6964, February 5, 1935, withdrew all public lands in the ten western states from selection or settlement. Thereafter, classification by the Secretary was a prerequisite to a soldier's scrip selection or Indian settlement. Section 7 of the Taylor Grazing Act, 43 U.S.C. § 315f, authorized the Secretary "in his discretion, to examine and classify any lands withdrawn or reserved" by the executive orders. Bronken v. Morton, 473 F.2d 790, 793 (9th Cir. 1973).