Kalispell Educ. Ass'n v. Bd. of Trustees
[…] Missoula Co. High Sch. Educ. Ass'n v. Bd. of Trustees, 259 Mont. 438, 440, 857 P.2d 696, 697 (1993); see also Higgins Dev. Partners, LLC v. Skanska U.S.A. Bldg., Inc., 2009 MT 287, ¶ 12, 352 Mont. 243, 216 P.3d 199 (citing Ratchye v. Lucas, 1998 MT 87,¶ 14, 288 Mont. 345, 957 P.2d 1128).

DISCUSSION

¶ 10 Did the District Court err by compelling arbitration of Hartford's grievance under the collective bargaining agreement?

¶ 11 The Uniform Arbitration Act (the Act) is generally applicable to labor agreements. Section 27–5–113, MCA; Missoula Co., 259 Mont. at 441, 857 P.2d at 698. Section 27–5–115, MCA, of the Act states, in pertinent part:

Proceedings to compel or stay arbitration. (1) On the application of a party showing an agreement described in 27–5–114 and the opposing party's refusal to arbitrate, the district court shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration; but if the opposing party denies the existence of the agreement to arbitrate, the court shall proceed summarily to the determination of that issue raised and shall order arbitration if it finds for the applying party or deny the application if it finds for the opposing party.

...

(5) An order for arbitration may not be refused on the ground that the claim in issue lacks merit or good faith or because no fault or grounds for the claim sought to be arbitrated have been shown.

“It is essential to keep in mind ... that arbitration is a matter of contract....” Greater Missoula Area Fedn. of Early Childhood Educators v. Child Start, Inc., 2009 MT 362, ¶ 25, 353 Mont. 201, 219 P.3d 881 (citing Solle v. Western States Ins.