Kalnit v. Eichler
[…] Discussion
III. Claim One: Section 10(b) and Rule 10b-5

Section 10(b) of the Exchange Act prohibits the use of "manipulative or deceptive" practices in connection with the purchase or sale of securities. See 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b). Rule 10b-5 sets forth specific practices that are considered "manipulative or deceptive." 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5(b). Among other things, Rule 10b-5 provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful ... [t]o make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading." 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5(b).