Kaluom v. Stolt Offshore, Inc.
[…] Subsections (e) and (f) of 46 U.S.C. § 10313 set out a seaman's entitlement to "one-half of the balance of wages earned and unpaid at each port at which the vessel loads or delivers cargo during the voyage" and to the balance of wages due the seaman at "the end of a voyage." Subsection (g) indicates that failure to adhere to subsection (f)'s provision for wages at a voyage's end leads to penalty wages: "When payment is not made as provided under subsection (f) of this section without sufficient cause, the master or owner shall pay to the seaman 2 days' wages for each day payment is delayed." 46 U.S.C. § 10313(g).

46 U.S.C. § 10301(a) states that Chapter 103 of Title 46 (sections 10301-10321) applies to vessels that are on a foreign voyage — a voyage "between a port in the United States and a port in a foreign country (except a port in Canada, Mexico, or the West Indies)" — or an intercoastal voyage — a voyage "between a port of the United States on the Atlantic Ocean and a port of the United States on the Pacific Ocean." See id. § 10301(a)(1)-(2).