Kaluom v. Stolt Offshore, Inc.
[…] I. The statutory text

"[T]he starting point for interpreting a statute is the language of the statute itself." Consumer Prod. Safety Comm'n v. GTE Sylvania, Inc., 447 U.S. 102, 100 S.Ct. 2051, 2056, 64 L.Ed.2d 766 (1980). "Absent a clearly expressed legislative intention to the contrary, that language must ordinarily be regarded as conclusive." Id. We consider the text of 46 U.S.C. §§ 10313 and 10504 in turn.

A. 46 U.S.C. § 103137

Subsections (e) and (f) of 46 U.S.C. § 10313 set out a seaman's entitlement to "one-half of the balance of wages earned and unpaid at each port at which the vessel loads or delivers cargo during the voyage" and to the balance of wages due the seaman at "the end of a voyage."