Kaminski v. Metal & Wire Prod.S Co., 2008-0857.
[…] The second proposition asserts that R.C. 2745.01 does not violate Sections 34 and 35, Article II of the Ohio Constitution. The third proposition asserts that the court of appeals should have remanded the cause to the trial court upon its holding that the statute is unconstitutional, rather than itself considering whether the facts constituted a common-law employer intentional tort.
{¶ 14} Any analysis of the development of Ohio's case law regarding employer intentional torts necessarily centers on Section 35, Article II of the Ohio Constitution. That section provides:
{¶ 15} “For the purpose of providing compensation to workmen and their dependents, for death, injuries or occupational disease, occasioned in the course of such workmen's employment, laws may be passed establishing a state fund to be created by compulsory contribution thereto by employers, and administered by the state, determining the terms and conditions upon which payment shall be made therefrom. Such compensation shall be in lieu of all other rights to compensation,...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Gabbard v. Madison Local Sch. Dist. Bd. of Educ., 2020-0612
...done so and may still do so. This court does not have the authority to make that requirement. Kaminski v. Metal & Wire Prods.