Kaminski v. Metal & Wire Prods. Co.
[…] Appellee alleged that appellant could point to no evidence that it had an intent to injure her, nor could she point to any evidence that it had acted with the belief that injury was likely to occur. The trial court agreed with appellee and granted summary judgment in its favor.

{¶ 8} Appellant filed a timely notice of appeal on May 9, 2007.

{¶ 9} Appellant raises two assignments of error, the first of which states:

{¶ 10} "The trial court erred in declaring R.C. § 2745.01 to be constitutional."

{¶ 11} The latest version of R.C. 2745.01 became effective on April 7, 2005. It provides:

{¶ 12} "(A) In an action brought against an employer by an employee, * * * for damages resulting from an intentional tort committed by the employer during the course of employment, the employer shall not be liable unless the plaintiff proves that the employer committed the tortious act with the intent to injure another or with the belief that the injury was substantially certain to occur.

{¶ 13} "(B) As used in this section, `substantially certain' means that an employer acts with deliberate intent to cause an employee to suffer an injury, a disease, a condition, or death."