Kaminski v. Metal & Wire Prods. Co.
[…] {¶ 18} All legislative enactments enjoy a presumption of constitutionality. State v. Anderson (1991), 57 Ohio St.3d 168, 171, 566 N.E.2d 1224; Benevolent Assn. v. Parma (1980), 61 Ohio St.2d 375, 377, 15 O.O.3d 450, 402 N.E.2d 519. Furthermore, courts must apply all presumptions and pertinent rules of construction to uphold, if at all possible, a statute alleged to be unconstitutional. State v. Sinito (1975), 43 Ohio St.2d 98, 101, 72 O.O.2d 54, 330 N.E.2d 896. Thus, we must begin our analysis with the presumption that R.C. 2745.01 is constitutional.

{¶ 19} Appellant specifically takes issue with the phrase "substantially certain" and its application in the statute. The statute defines "substantially certain" as acting with "deliberate intent to cause an employee to suffer an injury, a disease, a condition, or death." Appellant argues that the Ohio Supreme Court has rejected such a definition.

{¶ 20} Appellant is correct. The Ohio Supreme Court has rejected a similar definition of "substantially certain."