Kaminski v. Metal & Wire Prods. Co.
[…] {¶ 22} Section 34, Article II of the Ohio Constitution provides: "Laws may be passed fixing and regulating the hours of labor, establishing a minimum wage, and providing for the comfort, health, safety and general welfare of all employees; and no other provision of the constitution shall impair or limit this power." Section 35, Article II provides the General Assembly with the power to pass laws establishing a state workers' compensation fund "[f]or the purpose of providing compensation to workmen and their dependents, for death, injuries or occupational disease, occasioned in the course of such workmen's employment."