Kanciper v. Suffolk Cnty. Soc'y for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, Inc.
[…] The Plaintiff alleges that the SPCA has approximately 30 individuals who have been given Peace Officer status and are part-time agents. The Defendants Michael Norkelun and Shawn A. Dunn are “detectives” with the SPCA and in doing so, investigate, prosecute, and enforce alleged violations of the New York State Penal Law and the Agriculture and Markets Law.

The SPCA was formed in or about 1983 pursuant to the New York State Not–For–Profit Corporation Law, § 1403, which authorizes one corporation per county whose purpose is the prevention of cruelty to animals. See N.Y. NPC Law § 1403(a)(1) (“A corporation for the prevention of cruelty to animals shall not hereafter be incorporated for the purpose of conducting its operations ... in any other county if thereby two or more such corporations would exist in such county ...”). It has no oversight by any governmental body or official.