Kanda v. Chang, Civ. No. 77-0258.
[…] The Secretary of Health, Education and Welfare has promulgated regulations regarding the requirements for State plans for the several types of assistance provided under the Social Security Act, including AFDC. With respect to need and amount of assistance, these requirements are set forth at 45 C.F.R. § 233.20.6

The State plan must "specify the amount and type of real and personal property, including liquid assets, that may be reserved, i. e., retained to meet the current and future needs while assistance is received on a continuing basis." 45 C.F.R. § 233.20(3)(i). This subsection continues: "In addition to the home, personal effects, automobile and income producing property allowed by the agency, the amount of real and personal property, including liquid assets, that can be reserved for each individual recipient shall not be in excess of two thousand dollars. Policies may allow reasonable proportions of income from businesses or farms to be used to increase capital assets, so that income may be increased."