Kane v. Arizona Dept. of Economic Sec.
[…] Based on those findings, the appeal tribunal affirmed the decision of the deputy regarding appellant's claim for benefits.
Appellant timely appealed her case to the Unemployment Insurance Appeals Board. The Board in its decision entered January 21, 1980 affirmed the decision of the appeal tribunal. Appellant then filed her notice of appeal bringing the matter before this Court pursuant to A.R.S. § 41-1993.
A.R.S. § 23-771(3) provides:
An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if the department finds that the individual 3. Is able to work, and is available for work.
This Court does not sit as a trier of fact but will uphold the decision of the Unemployment Insurance Appeals Board if supported by any reasonable interpretation of the evidence. See...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Warehouse Indem.